Parent Guides

12 min

Private Tutor Cost in Indonesia 2026: Price per Hour, per Month, and a Cost Calculator

Published: 20.10.2026·Updated: 20.10.2026
Maya Putri

Maya Putri

Early Childhood Education Specialist

Private Tutor Cost in Indonesia 2026: Price per Hour, per Month, and a Cost Calculator

Private tutor cost in Indonesia for a primary school child (SD, grades 1-6) runs from Rp 50,000 to Rp 210,000 per session in October 2026, depending on the tutor, the city, and the lesson length. A child with two sessions a week pays roughly Rp 400,000 to Rp 1.7 million a month. Below: a rate table, a monthly formula, and a comparison with tuition centres and small-group online classes.

What a private tutor costs per session and per hour

Indonesian private tutor rates for primary school fall into three tiers: freelance tutors at Rp 50,000 to Rp 100,000 per session, standard packages at Rp 125,000 to Rp 130,000, and branded services up to Rp 210,000.

I collected the figures below from three public sources in October 2026. No single official price list covers all providers, so read them as ranges, not quotes. Parents in Indonesia call this "les privat", and searching for "harga les privat SD" in Indonesian returns the same pages.

Type of private tutoringRate per sessionSource and note
Freelance tutor or university studentRp 50,000 - Rp 100,000Tutor listings on the Guru Inovatif platform, October 2026. Small sample, lesson length often missing
Standard national-curriculum package, grades 1-3about Rp 125,000Cermati article, March 2025
Standard national-curriculum package, grades 4-6about Rp 130,000Cermati article, March 2025
Bilingual or international-curriculum packageRp 155,000 - Rp 160,000Cermati article, March 2025
Branded home-tutor serviceRp 165,000 - Rp 210,000Bank Mega Syariah article, 2026, on Ruangguru Privat

To get a price per hour, divide the session rate by the length. Ruangguru Privat packages run 90 minutes according to its own site, so Rp 165,000 to Rp 210,000 per session works out to about Rp 110,000 to Rp 140,000 per hour. Freelancers' session lengths vary, so ask how long a session lasts before you compare.

The Cermati and Bank Mega Syariah numbers are general ranges, not offers. Get a written quote from two or three providers.